MenuAwardee Archives
2015 Awardees

2015 Awardees

24th National Juried Exhibition: Cutter & Cutter Fine Art

Master Signature Division

  AWARDS AND DONORS VALUE WINNER PAINTING TITLE
“The Beauty of the Dance” by David Leffel1st Place Gold Medal Award
Funded by OPA and Friends of OPA. (Eligibility only once every three years for the same artist)
$5,000 David Leffel OPAM The Beauty of the Dance
$120,000   32" x 26"
“Caroline” by John Michael Carter2nd Place Silver Medal Award
Funded by American Art Collector: two-page feature article on award winner
$6,200 John Michael Carter OPAM Caroline
$15,000   40" x 30"
“Rocks by the Sea” by Ruo Li3rd Place Bronze Medal Award
Funded by Fine Art Connoisseur Magazine: one full page advertisement valued at $3,800
$3,800 Ruo Li OPAM Rocks by the Sea
$6,800   20" x 30"
“Book of Dreams” by David Hettinger Most Original Award of Excellence
Funded by Southwest Art Magazine - one full-page advertisement valued at $3,380
$3,380 David Hettinger OPAM Book of Dreams
$8,900   20" x 24"
“Crimson and Rose” by Daniel Gerhartz Donors' Award of Excellence
$1,000 cash donation funded by Friends of OPA, $500 merchandise certificate funded by Michael Harding Handmade Artists Oil Colours
$1,500 Daniel Gerhartz OPAM Crimson and Rose
$38,000   60" x 36"
“Yi Shu Jia” by Kevin Macpherson Shirl Smithson Founders' Award for Master Signature Members
Funded by the Shirl Smithson Family
$500 Kevin Macpherson OPAM Yi Shu Jia
$8,500   20" x 16"

24th National Juried Exhibition: Cutter & Cutter Fine Art

Associate Signature Division

  AWARDS AND DONORS VALUE WINNER PAINTING TITLE
“Pure Religion is This” by Jonathan Stasko1st Place Gold Medal Award
Funded by Oil Painters of America
(Eligibility only once every 3 years for the same artist)
$25,000 Jonathan Stasko Pure Religion is This
$6,000   24" x 40"
“Winter” by Mary Qian2nd Place Silver Medal Award
Funded by American Art Collector Magazine: Two-page feature article on award winner valued at $6,200
$6,200 Mary Qian Winter
$4,500   19" x 30"
“Saturation Point” by Mike Wise3rd Place Bronze Medal Award
Funded by Plein Air Magazine
One full-page advertisement valued at $3,800
$3,800 Mike Wise OPA Saturation Point
$2,100   16" x 20"
“The Fiddler” by Hodges D. Soileau Best Signature Award of Excellence
$1,250 cash donation funded by FASO
$1,250 Hodges D. Soileau OPA The Fiddler
$3,900   16" x 24"
“The Last Pines” by Paul F. Batch Best Associate Award of Excellence
$1,250 cash donation funded by FASO
$1,250 Paul F. Batch The Last Pines
$7,500   30" x 30"
“The Days Were Accomplished” by Justin Kunz Most Original Award of Excellence
Merchandise certificate funded by Jack Richeson & Company
$1,000 Justin Kunz The Days Were Accomplished
$1,000   10" x 8"
“Am I Ready for This?” by John D. Cook Donor's Award of Excellence
$1,000 cash donation funded by Friends of OPA
$1,000 John D. Cook Am I Ready for This?
$6,500   20" x 24"
“The Eternal Dance” by Charles Young Walls Presidents' Award of Excellence
$1,000 cash donation funded by Past Presidents Zhiwei Tu OPAM and Betty Schmidt
$1,000 Charles Young Walls The Eternal Dance
$6,500   30" x 15"
“The Tavern” by Jack Saylor Realism Award of Excellence
Merchandise certificates funded by: $500 Blick Art Materials, $500 Gamblin Artists Colors, $100 New Wave Fine Art Products
$1,100 Jack Saylor The Tavern
$3,200   20" x 20"
“A Moral Scale” by Agnieszka Pilat Realism Honorable Mention
$500 oil color set provided by M. Graham, $250 merchandise certificate funded by Ampersand Art Supply
$750 Agnieszka Pilat A Moral Scale
$2,900   30" x 24"
“Cloud Dance” by Kim Casebeer Ted Goerschner OPAM Memorial Impressionist Award of Excellence
$1,000 cash donation funded by friends of Ted Goerschner OPAM
$1,000 Kim Casebeer OPA Cloud Dance
$4,700   30"x 30"
“Backyard” by Fongwei Liu Impressionist Honorable Mention
Merchandise certificates funded by: $500 Williamsburg Paints, $250 SourceTek
$750 Fongwei Liu OPA Backyard
$4,200   24" x 18"
“Keep Your Eye on the Ball” by Jay Davenport Animal Award of Excellence
$500 cash donation funded by OPA, Merchandise certificates funded by: $500 Jack Richeson & Company, $100 New Wave Fine Art Products
$1,100 Jay Davenport Keep Your Eye on the Ball
$3,200   8" x 8"
“Golden Boy” by William Pealatere Animal Honorable Mention
Merchandise certificates funded by: $500 Michael Harding Handmade Artists Oil Colours, $250 Martin F. Weber
$750 William Pealatere Golden Boy
$4,000   14" x 11"
“Looking Back” by Sue Foell John August Dietrich Memorial Figurative Award of Excellence
$1,000 cash donation funded by RayMar Art
$1,000 Sue Foell Looking Back
$1,800   16" x 12"
“Traces of Time” by Esperanza Chavez Figurative Honorable Mention
Merchandise certificates funded by: $500 Williamsburg Paints, $250 Martin F. Weber
$750 Esperanza Chavez Traces of Time
$3,000   30" x 20"
“As Evening Approaches” by John F. Budicin Landscape Award of Excellence
Merchandise certificates funded by: $500 Glaser Frames, $500 Gamblin Artists Colors, $100 Gamblin Artists Colors, $100 New Wave Fine Art Products
$1,100 John F. Budicin OPA As Evening Approaches
$3,400   10" x 16"
“Aspen View” by Cristen Miller Landscape Honorable Mention
Merchandise certificates funded by: $500 Michael Harding Handmade Artists Oil Colours, $250 Guerilla Painter
$760 Cristen Miller Aspen View
$2,000   16" x 20"
“Bruce” by Jeff Morrow Portraiture Award of Excellence
$550 cash donation funded by OPA, $216 Oil Color Set of 20 provided by Holbein Artist Materials, $100 merchandise certificate funded by Gamblin Artists Colors, $100 New Wave Fine Art Products, $250 Sennelier Plein Air Oil Set + 2 brushes provided by Savoir-Faire
$1,100 Jeff Morrow Bruce
$2,800   10" x 8"
“You Done Yet?” by Dominique I. Medici Portraiture Honorable Mention
Merchandise certificates funded by: $500 Natural Pigments, $250 Airfloat Systems
$750 Dominique I. Medici You Done Yet?
$1,200   14" x 11"
“Harbor” by Vahe Yeremyan Seascape Award of Excellence
$500 cash donation funded by OPA, Merchandise certificates funded by: $500 Rosemary & Company, $100 New Wave Fine Art Products
$1,100 Vahe Yeremyan Harbor
$2,200   16" x 20"
“Tarpon Reflections” by Katie Dobson Cundiff Seascape Honorable Mention
Merchandise certificates funded by: $500 Michael Harding Handmade Artists Oil Colours, $250 ArtFrames.com
$750 Katie Dobson Cundiff Tarpon Reflections
$2,850   24" x 18"
“Sharing the Stage” by John P. Lasater IV Still Life Award of Excellence
$500 cash donation funded by OPA, $500 Mussini Oil Set by Schmincke, $100 Vernet Oil Color Set provided by Holbein Artists Materials
$1,100 John P. Lasater IV Sharing the Stage
$4,500   20" x 24"
“Heavy Metal” by Qiang Huang Still Life Honorable Mention
Merchandise certificates funded by: $500 Blue Ridge Oil Colors, $250 Liliedahl Video Productions
$750 Qiang Huang OPA Heavy Metal
$2,500   12" x 16"
“Texas of the South Pacific” by Christian Hemme Outstanding Composition and Technique Award of Excellence
$500 cash donation
Funded by Yan Sun Art Museum
$500 Christian Hemme Texas of the South Pacific
$10,100   24" x 48"
“Road Warriors” by Douglas Morgan Neil Patterson OPAM Award of Excellence
$250 cash donation
Funded by OPA Past President Neil Patterson OPAM
$250 Douglas Morgan OPA Road Warriors
$4,000   15" x 30"

24th National Exhibition
Dorothy Driehaus Mellin Fellowship for Midwestern Artists

“Other Side of the Tracks” by Shelby L. Keefe The Dorothy Driehaus Mellin Fellowship for Midwestern Artists
This fellowship is provided through a generous contribution by The Richard H. Driehaus Foundation for an OPA artist residing in Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, Ohio and Wisconsin
$20,000 Shelby L. Keefe Other Side of the Tracks
$3,200   28" x 22"
This fellowship is provided through a generous contribution by the Driehaus Foundation for an OPA artist residing in Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, Ohio or Wisconsin.

City By The Sea Plein Air Paintout at the 24th National Exhibition

  AWARDS AND DONORS VALUE WINNER PAINTING TITLE
“Aviles Street” by John Michael Carter1st Place First Place
Funded by Plein Air Magazine
1 Full-Page Advertisement
$3,800 John Michael Carter OPAM Aviles Street
 
“Washington Oaks Sunlight” by Albin Veselka2nd Place Second Place
Funded by Southwest Art Magazine
1 Full-Page Advertisement
$3,380 Albin Veselka Washington Oaks Sunlight
 
“Spanish Umbrella” by Kami Mendlik3rd Place Third Place
Funded by Fredrix Artist Canvas
(3) 18" x 24" gallery oil linen canvases ($334 value) and Williamsburg Oil Set ($65 value)
$400 Kami Mendlik Spanish Umbrella
 
“Hidden Pond” by Louis Escobedo Fourth Place
Funded by Guerilla Painter
$100 Merchandise Certificate
$100 Louis Escobedo OPA Hidden Pond
 
“Cloudscape Meditation” by Karen Rose Fifth Place
Funded by Guerilla Painter
$100 Merchandise Certificate
$100 Karen Rose Cloudscape Meditation
 
“Coquina Rocks” by Kirk Larsen Honorable Mention
Funded by Guerilla Painter
$100 Merchandise Certificate
$100 Kirk Larsen Coquina Rocks
 
“Passing Through” by Suzie Baker Honorable Mention
Funded by Williamsburg Handmade Oil Colors
Oil set valued at $65
$65 Suzie Baker Passing Through
 
“Spanish Moss” by Howard Friedland Honorable Mention
Funded by Williamsburg Handmade Oil Colors
Oil set valued at $53
$53 Howard Friedland OPA Spanish Moss
 
“Momentary Shadows” by Donna Biggee Honorable Mention
Funded by Williamsburg Handmade Oil Colors
Oil set valued at $53
$53 Donna Biggee Momentary Shadows
 

 

Spring 2015 Online Showcase Award Winners

  AWARDS AND DONORS VALUE WINNER PAINTING TITLE

Associate Division

“Twelve Small Boats” by Deborah Tilby1st Place First Place
$3,000 cash award, made possible thanks to Dorothy Driehaus Mellin and the Richard H. Driehaus Foundation.
$3,000 Deborah Tilby Twelve Small Boats
26" x 36"
“Mummy Cave-Cannon del Muerto” by Damien Gonzales2nd Place Second Place
$1,500 cash award, made possible thanks to Dorothy Driehaus Mellin and the Richard H. Driehaus Foundation.
$1,500 Damien Gonzales Mummy Cave-Cannon del Muerto
11" x 16"
“Summer's End” by Marci Oleszkiewicz3rd Place Third Place
$500 cash award, made possible thanks to Dorothy Driehaus Mellin and the Richard H. Driehaus Foundation.
$500 Marci Oleszkiewicz Summer's End
20" x 16"
“Red Rocked” by Lori Putnam Honorable Mention
  Lori Putnam Red Rocked
20" x 24"
“Beacon” by Paul Batch Honorable Mention
  Paul Batch Beacon
9" x 4"
“Bioluminescence” by Rob Rey Honorable Mention
  Rob Rey Bioluminescence
18" x 24"
“Alittle Bit Country” by Anne Blair Brown Honorable Mention
  Anne Blair Brown Alittle Bit Country
36" x 48"
“Mint Julep” by Tina Garrett Honorable Mention
  Tina Garrett Mint Julep
30" x 20"
“Fast Turf at Churchill Downs” by Lindsey Bittner Graham Honorable Mention
  Lindsey Bittner Graham Fast Turf at Churchill Downs
13" x 24"
“Chimera” by Alan Larkin Honorable Mention
  Alan Larkin Chimera
16" x 20"
“Pink Robe” by Matt Linz Honorable Mention
  Matt Linz Pink Robe
24" x 18"
“Blue is Red” by Christian Hemme Honorable Mention
  Christian Hemme Blue is Red
12" x 9"
“Mamma Mia!” by Nancy Boren Honorable Mention
  Nancy Boren Mamma Mia!
30" x 20"

Summer 2015 Online Showcase Award Winners

  AWARDS AND DONORS VALUE WINNER PAINTING TITLE

Associate Division

“Finding Her Name” by Marci Oleszkiewicz1st Place First Place
$3,000 cash award, made possible thanks to Dorothy Driehaus Mellin and the Richard H. Driehaus Foundation.
$3,000 Marci Oleszkiewicz Finding Her Name
30" x 24"
“Grandma” by Zimou Tan2nd Place Second Place
$1,500 cash award, made possible thanks to Dorothy Driehaus Mellin and the Richard H. Driehaus Foundation.
$1,500 Zimou Tan Grandma
16" x 20"
“Spent Shells” by Lori Putnam3rd Place Third Place
$500 cash award, made possible thanks to Dorothy Driehaus Mellin and the Richard H. Driehaus Foundation.
$500 Lori Putnam Spent Shells
14" x 18"
“Now What?” by Robert Silverman Honorable Mention
  Robert Silverman Now What?
15" x 14"
“Some Enchanted Evening” by Bibbi Anderson Honorable Mention
  Bibbi Anderson Some Enchanted Evening
72" x 72"
“New Discoveries” by Anna Bain Honorable Mention
  Anna Bain New Discoveries
12" x 12"
“Butters Knows Better” by Jon Tocchini Honorable Mention
  Jon Tocchini Butters Knows Better
12" x 16"
“Accumulate” by Wyatt LeGrand Honorable Mention
  Wyatt LeGrand Accumulate
24" x 36"
“Blue Moon Fireflies” by Lisa Eastman Honorable Mention
  Lisa Eastman Blue Moon Fireflies
8" x 16"
“High Pasture” by David Riedel Honorable Mention
  David Riedel High Pasture
26" x 36"
“Pool Fractal” by Lisa Fricker Honorable Mention
  Lisa Fricker Pool Fractal
16" x 32"
“Marimba Player” by Stephen Frisk Honorable Mention
  Stephen Frisk Marimba Player
16" x 20"
“Time For Wine” by Frankie Johnson Honorable Mention
  Frankie Johnson Time For Wine
8" x 10"

 

Virtuosos of the OPA Exhibition at New York's Salmagundi Club

  AWARDS AND DONORS VALUE WINNER PAINTING TITLE

Signature and Master Signature Division

“The Great Guardian” by David A. Leffel Gold Medal
Full page advertisement funded by Fine Art Connoisseur Magazine
$3,800 David A. Leffel OPAM The Great Guardian
$75,000   22.25" x 19.5"
“Current Events” by Michele Usibelli Silver Medal
Exquisite wooden chest filled with an assortment of Charvin fine oil paints, brushes, knives and palette funded by Jerry’s Palette Shop-Fine Art Supplies, NYC, NY
$2,000 Michele Usibelli OPA Current Events
$2,400   19" x 16"
“Liver Shot” by Albin Veselka Bronze Medal
$500 cash funded by OPA
$500 Albin Veselka OPA Liver Shot
$3,000   16" x 20"
“John” by J. Ken Spencer Award of Excellence
Complimentary membership in the Salmagundi Club for one year (non-resident) funded by the Salmagundi Club
$385 J. Ken Spencer OPA John
$3,500   20" x 20"
“Last Blush of a Setting Sun” by Carol Swinney Award of Excellence
Complimentary membership in the Salmagundi Club for one year (non-resident) funded by the Salmagundi Club
$385 Carol Swinney OPA Last Blush of a Setting Sun
$4,800   15" x 30"
“Holy, Holy, Holy” by Yan Sun Award of Excellence
Complimentary membership in the Salmagundi Club for one year (non-resident) funded by the Salmagundi Club
$385 Yan Sun OPA Holy, Holy, Holy
$4,800   16" x 12"

 

Western Regional Award Winners: Wild Horse Gallery

  AWARDS AND DONORS VALUE WINNER PAINTING TITLE

Associate and Signature Division

“Pushing Strays” by Johne P. Richardson Gold Medal
$4,000 cash award funded by OPA
$4,000 Johne P. Richardson Pushing Strays
$2,400   18" x 24"
“Monterey Pier” by David R. Dibble Silver Medal
Art Focus funded by American Art Collector Magazine
$3,100 David R. Dibble Monterey Pier
$1,200   8" x 10"
“Under the Tibetan Sun” by Andrew Lu Bronze Medal
Half-page advertisement funded by Fine Art Connoisseur
$2,000 Andrew Lu Under the Tibetan Sun
$8,000   20" x 30"
“Green Lips” by Sheri Farabaugh Award of Excellence
$1,000 cash award funded by OPA
$1,000 Sheri Farabaugh Green Lips
$675   9" x 12"
“Sunflowers and Jade” by Elizabeth Robbins Award of Excellence
$1,000 cash award funded by OPA
$1,000 Elizabeth Robbins OPA Sunflowers and Jade
$2,200   12" x 16"
“Ghost Tour” by Brian Slawson Award of Excellence
$500 cash award funded by OPA
$500 Brian Slawson OPA Ghost Tour
$9,000   20" x 30"
“Evening in Questa” by Tim Deibler Award of Excellence
$500 cash award funded by OPA
$500 Tim Deibler OPA Evening in Questa
$1,700   12" x 24"
“Lake of Glass (Study)” by Dave A. Santillanes Award of Excellence
$500 cash award funded by OPA
$500 Dave A. Santillanes OPA Lake of Glass (Study)
$1,800   12" x 18"
“Desert Vision” by Ray Roberts Award of Excellence
$500 cash award funded by OPA
$500 Ray Roberts Desert Vision
$8,500   30" x 24"
“A Perfect Spot” by Carol Jenkins Award of Excellence
$250 cash award funded by Trekell & Company
$250 Carol Jenkins A Perfect Spot
$1,300   12" x 16"

Master Signature Division

January Morning by John Michael Carter Gold Medal
$3,500 cash award funded by OPA
$3,500 John Michael Carter OPAM January Morning
$4,500   24" x 18"

 

2015 Salon Show Award Winners: Beverly McNeil Gallery

  AWARDS AND DONORS VALUE WINNER PAINTING TITLE

Associate and Signature Division

“Jug with Broken Handle” by Charles Young Walls Gold Medal
$2,500 cash award funded by Oil Painters of America
$2,500 Charles Young Walls Jug with Broken Handle
$5,000   18" x 14"
“Red Suspenders” by Marci Oleszkiewicz Silver Medal
Winner featured in Artist Focus section funded by American Art Collector Magazine
$3,100 Marci Oleszkiewicz Red Suspenders
$2,400   20" x 16"
“Having Drinks” by Lynn Wade Bronze Medal
¼ page ad from Plein Air Magazine
$1,500 Lynn Wade Having Drinks
$2,400   16" x 20"
“Up for Repairs” by Neal J. Hughes Honorable Mention
Lifetime Master Account funded by Artwork Archive
$1,140 Neal J. Hughes Up for Repairs
$2,800   12" x 20"
“The Sentinel” by Ron Larson Honorable Mention
$1,000 cash funded by Jemison Investment Co. Inc.
$1,000 Ron Larson The Sentinel
$1,800   20" x 16"
“Primavera” by Tim Tyler Honorable Mention
$1,000 cash funded by Children’s Hospital/Alabama State Council of the Arts
$1,000 Tim Tyler OPA Primavera
$4,800   12" x 24"
“Street of Bellver” by Timur D. Akhriev Award of Excellence — Cityscape
$500 cash funded by ZeeKee Interactive
$500 Timur D. Akhriev Street of Bellver
$2,300   21" x 15"
“Picnic by the Eiffel Tower” by Vadim Dolgov Award of Excellence — Landscape
$500 cash funded by Vulcan Materials Company
$500 Vadim Dolgov Picnic by the Eiffel Tower
$1,400   11" x 14"
“Summer Blush” by Jean Chambers Award of Excellence — Still Life
$500 cash award funded by Melissa and Garrett McNeil
$500 Jean Chambers OPA Summer Blush
$3,300   14" x 16"
“Okies” by William A. Suys Award of Excellence — Wildlife
$500 cash funded by Ann and Mike Warren
$500 William A. Suys OPA Okies
$3,400   16" x 20"
“Life of a Traveler” by Timothy A. Jones Award of Excellence — Realism
$500 cash funded by Servis1st Bank
$500 Timothy A. Jones Life of a Traveler
$2,000   14" x 11"
“A Whiter Shade of Pale” by Cindy L. Procious Award of Excellence — Portraiture
$500 cash funded by Portraits, Inc.
$500 Cindy L. Procious A Whiter Shade of Pale
$5,000   16" x 20"
“Country Stroll” by Camille Przewodek Award of Excellence — Impressionism
$250 merchandise certificate funded by Trekell Art Supplies and $250 cash funded by OPA
$500 Camille Przewodek OPA Country Stroll
$4,500   16" x 20"
“Curves and Geometrics” by Stacy M. Barter Award of Excellence — Figurative
$250 merchandise certificate funded by Rosemary & Co. and $250 cash funded by OPA
$500 Stacy M. Barter Curves and Geometrics
$2,250   12" x 16"

Master Signature Division

Woods Interior, Point Lobos by Albert Handell Gold Medal
$1,500 cash funded by Oil Painters of America
$1,500 Albert Handell OPAM Woods Interior, Point Lobos
$10,500   16" x 20"
Sisters by John Michael Carter Award of Excellence
$250 cash funded by Oil Painters of America
$250 John Michael Carter OPAM Sisters
$3,500   18" x 18"
Venice Nights by Xiao Jiang Award of Excellence
$250 merchandise certificate funded by Rosemary & Co.
$250 Xiao Jiang OPAM Venice Nights
$5,200   15" x 12"
Harmonies in Pink and White by William T. Chambers Award of Excellence
$250 merchandise certificate funded by Michael Harding Handmade Oil Colours
$250 William T. Chambers OPAM Harmonies in Pink and White
$6,000   20" x 16"

2015 Salon Show Plein Air Competition: Beverly McNeil Gallery

  AWARDS AND DONORS VALUE WINNER PAINTING TITLE
Plein Air Competition
  First Place
$300 cash funded by Beverly McNeil Gallery and Oil Painters of America
$300 Suzie Baker 4018
 
  Second Place
$250 merchandise certificate funded by Trekell Art Supplies
$250 Marjorie Hicks End of the Line
 
  Third Place
$100 cash funded by John Michael Carter OPAM
$100 Kirk Larsen Painting the Furnace
 
  Honorable Mention
$0 Kaaren Lundeen Botanical Delights
 

 

Eastern Regional Award Winners: Eckert & Ross Fine Art

  AWARDS AND DONORS VALUE WINNER PAINTING TITLE

Associate and Signature Division

“Stargazers” by Terry Rafferty Gold Medal
$4,000 cash award funded by OPA
$4,000 Terry Rafferty Stargazers
$1,200   12" x 12"
“Purrfect Spot” by Anne Blair Brown Silver Medal
Featured in Artist Focus section funded by
American Art Collector Magazine
$3,100 Anne Blair Brown Purrfect Spot
$5,800   24" x 24"
“Fish on the Menu” by Karla M. Mann Bronze Medal
½ page advertisement funded by
Fine Art Connoisseur Magazine
$2,000 Karla M. Mann Fish on the Menu
$1,850   8" x 10"
“Metal Kettle” by John R. Kelley Award of Excellence
$1,000 cash award funded by OPA
$1,000 John R. Kelley Metal Kettle
$800   7" x 12"
“Estella” by Mark Bonanni Award of Excellence
$750 cash award funded by OPA
$750 Mark Bonanni Estella
$4,500   28" x 22"
“It's a Cow's Life” by Andrea Bojrab Award of Excellence
$500 cash award funded by OPA
$500 Andrea Bojrab It's a Cow's Life
$2,500   24" x 30"
“Out Back” by Jason J. Sacran Award of Excellence
$500 cash award funded by OPA
$500 Jason J. Sacran Out Back
$2,800   14" x 18"
“From the Earth” by Nancy L. Tankersley Award of Excellence
$500 cash award funded by OPA
$500 Nancy L. Tankersley From the Earth
$4,000   30" x 30"
“The Weed” by Stephanie A. Weidner Award of Excellence
$250 cash award funded by OPA
$250 Stephanie A. Weidner The Weed
$1,500   12" x 16"
“The Changeling - 1” by George Bodine Award of Excellence
$250 merchandise award funded by
Trekell Art Supplies
$250 George Bodine The Changeling - 1
$3,900   18" x 24"

Master Signature Division

Chamisa by Albert Handell Gold Medal
$3,500 cash award funded by OPA
$3,500 Albert Handell OPAM Chamisa
$18,500   32" x 30"
Southern Shore by Xiao S. Jiang Award of Excellence
$500 cash award funded by OPA
$500 Xiao S. Jiang OPAM Southern Shore
$5,200   15" x 12"

 

Fall 2015 Online Showcase Award Winners

  AWARDS AND DONORS VALUE WINNER PAINTING TITLE

Signature Division

“Crossroads” by Elizabeth Pollie1st Place Signature Member First Place Signature Member
$3,000 cash award, made possible thanks to Dorothy Driehaus Mellin and the Richard H. Driehaus Foundation.
$3,000 Elizabeth Pollie OPA Crossroads
24" x 24"
“Salumiere No.2” by James Crandall2nd Place Signature Member Second Place Signature Member
$1,500 cash award, made possible thanks to Dorothy Driehaus Mellin and the Richard H. Driehaus Foundation.
$1,500 James Crandall OPA Salumiere No.2
36" x 24"
“Olivia” by Timothy C Tyler3rd Place Signature Member Third Place Signature Member
$500 cash award, made possible thanks to Dorothy Driehaus Mellin and the Richard H. Driehaus Foundation.
$500 Timothy C Tyler OPA Olivia
14" x 11"
  AWARDS AND DONORS VALUE WINNER PAINTING TITLE

Associate Division

“Fish” by Derek Penix 1st Place Associate Member First Place Associate Member
$3,000 cash award, made possible thanks to Dorothy Driehaus Mellin and the Richard H. Driehaus Foundation.
$3,000 Derek Penix Fish
17" x 24"
“Reaching Europa” by Rob Rey2nd Place Associate Member Second Place Associate Member
$1,500 cash award, made possible thanks to Dorothy Driehaus Mellin and the Richard H. Driehaus Foundation.
$1,500 Rob Rey Reaching Europa
18" x 24"
“Lumiére” by Tina Garrett3rd Place Associate Member Third Place Associate Member
$500 cash award, made possible thanks to Dorothy Driehaus Mellin and the Richard H. Driehaus Foundation.
$500 Tina Garrett Lumiére
46" x 22"
“Be Mine” by Lori Putnam Honorable Mention
  Lori Putnam Be Mine
18" x 14"
“When We Were Very Young” by Emily Schultz Honorable Mention
  Emily Schultz When We Were Very Young
12" x 20"
“Pig Tails” by Frankie Johnson Honorable Mention
  Frankie Johnson Pig Tails
10" x 8"
“River Road” by Sue Smith Honorable Mention
  Sue Smith River Road
18" x 24"
“A Thirst for the Sea” by Jack Saylor Honorable Mention
  Jack Saylor A Thirst for the Sea
24" x 22"
“Springtime at the River” by Trent Gudmunsen Honorable Mention
  Trent Gudmunsen Springtime at the River
24" x 18"
“Rainbow Eucalyptus” by Morgan Samuel Price Honorable Mention
  Morgan Samuel Price Rainbow Eucalyptus
30" x 24"
“Nearly Noon” by Maren Phillips Honorable Mention
  Maren Phillips Nearly Noon
11" x 14"
“Out of the Ether” by Beth de Loiselle Honorable Mention
  Beth de Loiselle Out of the Ether
26" x 30"
“Creating Yourself” by Chuck Weber Honorable Mention
  Chuck Weber Creating Yourself
32" x 22"