MenuAwardee Archives
2010 Awardees

2010 Awardees

National Juried Exhibition Master Signature Division: Legacy Gallery

  AWARDS AND DONORS VALUE WINNER PAINTING TITLE
California Autumn by Ruo Li1st Place Gold Medal Award
Funded by OPA ($3,600) and Friends of OPA ($1,400)   (Eligibility only once every three years for the same artist)
$ 5000 Ruo Li California Autumn
$6,000   22" x 33"
Last Light Granville Martin Ranch by Jeffrey Watts2nd Place Silver Medal Award
Funded by American Art Collector (Two-page feature article on awardee)
$ 5600 Jeffrey Watts Last Light Granville Martin Ranch
$12,000   24" x 36"
Green Bottle with Apricots by Jeff Legg3rd Place Bronze Medal Award
Funded by Southwest Art Magazine - One full page advertisement ($3,125) and one dedicated e-mail broadcast ($550)
$ 3675 Jeff Legg Green Bottle with Apricots
$12,000   20" x 16"
Foothill of Mt. Tanggula by Huihan Liu Member's Choice Award Master Signature Division
Funded by Art of the West Magazine - Half page advertisement ($1780), 24"x30" 23k Water Guilded Gold Leaf Frame funded by Barbara Carter Fine Guilded Frames ($365), 450 page full color book on Ilya Repin donated by Dick Bell Book Maven ($290)
$ 2435 Huihan Liu Foothill of Mt. Tanggula
$26,500   40" x 30"
The Ohio Gentleman by Quang Ho Shirl Smithson Founders Award for Master Signature Members
Funded by the Shirl Smithson Family
$ 500 Quang Ho The Ohio Gentleman
$9,500   24" x 30"

National Juried Exhibition Associate Signature Division: Legacy Gallery

  AWARDS AND DONORS VALUE WINNER PAINTING TITLE
Model on Break by Mary Qian1st Place Gold Medal Award
Funded by Oil Painters of America
(Eligibility only once every 3 years for the same artist)
$ 22000 Mary Qian Model on Break
 
Under the Golden Gate by Kristine Pallas2nd Place Silver Medal Award
Funded by American Art Collector Magazine: two page feature article on award winner
$ 5600 Kristine Pallas Under the Golden Gate
 
Spring Runoff - Study by Dave Santillanes3rd Place Bronze Medal Award
Funded by Fine Art Connoisseur Magazine: one full page advertisement
$ 3520 Dave Santillanes Spring Runoff - Study
 
Mourning by Jennifer O'Cualain Animals Award of Excellence
$450 -18” x 24” 22 karat gold frame funded by Wallis Brothers’ Framing, Inc.; $250 merchandise certificate funded by Gamblin Artists Colors Co.; $130 merchandise certificate funded by  Martin F. Weber; $209 Artists’ Oil Colour Box funded by Winsor & Newton
$ 1000 Jennifer O'Cualain Mourning
 
Beast by Daria Shachmut Animals Honorable Mention
$250 merchandise certificate from Sourcetek; $250 merchandise certificate from Gamblin Artists Colors Co.
$ 500 Daria Shachmut Beast
 
Abide With Me by Kevin Beilfuss Figurative Award of Excellence
$500 cash donation and two years of web hosting valued at $600 funded by Fine Art Studio On-Line
$ 1100 Kevin Beilfuss Abide With Me
 
Harmony in Green and Blue by Aaron Westerberg Figurative Honorable Mention
Merchandise certificate funded by Jack Richeson & Company, Inc.
$ 500 Aaron Westerberg Harmony in Green and Blue
 
Sunday Morning Frost by Marc Hanson John Marion Pardy Landscape Award of Excellence
$1,000 cash donation funded by the family of John Marion Pardy
$ 1000 Marc Hanson Sunday Morning Frost
 
Creek at Sunset by Sandhyaa Shetty Landscape Honorable Mention
$250 cash funded by Liliedahl Video Productions; $250 Blick Art Materials Merchandise Certificate
$ 500 Sandhyaa Shetty Creek at Sunset
 
Girl with her Cat by Hai-ou Hou Portraiture Award of Excellence
$500 cash donation by OPA; $500 Fredericksburg Artists’ School Workshop Scholarship
$ 1000 Hai-ou Hou Girl with her Cat
 
Girl with Apples by Bjorn Thorkelson Portraiture Honorable Mention
$250 cash funded by Liliedahl Video Productions; $250 Blick Art Materials Merchandise Certificate
$ 500 Bjorn Thorkelson Girl with Apples
 
Late Afternoon by Laurie Kersey Seascape Award of Excellence
$500 merchandise certificate from Classic Gallery Frames; $500 merchandise certificate from Air Float Systems
$ 1000 Laurie Kersey Late Afternoon
 
Brilliant Poppies by Mary Dolph Wood Still Life Honorable Mention
Free Prepress and one sheet paper or canvas reproduction funded by Hunter Editions
$ 500 Mary Dolph Wood Brilliant Poppies
 
Noble Savage by Stanislav Prokopenko Member's Choice Award / Associate & Signature Division
Merchandise certificate funded by Utrecht
$ 1000 Stanislav Prokopenko Noble Savage
 
Breakfast Special: Ham’r and Egg by Richard Hall Donor's Award of Excellence
Funded by Friends of OPA
$ 1000 Richard Hall Breakfast Special: Ham’r and Egg
 
Mount Hope by William Alther President's Award of Excellence
Funded by Zhiwei Tu OPAM and Betty Schmidt
$ 1000 William Alther Mount Hope
 

19th National Exhibition Dorothy Driehaus Mellin Fellowship for Midwestern Artists

Reverie by Jacquelyn Bischak The Dorothy Driehaus Mellin Fellowship for Midwestern Artists
Funded by the Driehaus Foundation
$ 20000 Jacquelyn Bischak Reverie
 
This fellowship is provided through a generous contribution by the Driehaus Foundation for an OPA artist residing in Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, Ohio or Wisconsin.

 

Western Regional Award Winners: Mountain Trails Gallery

  AWARDS AND DONORS VALUE WINNER PAINTING TITLE
Associate and Signature Division
Yellow Roses by Robert Spooner1st Place Gold Medal Award
Funded by OPA
$ 4000 Robert Spooner Yellow Roses
$5,400   30" x 30"
Mr. Professor by Ying Liu2nd Place Silver Medal Award
Funded by OPA
$ 1000 Ying Liu Mr. Professor
$1,000   14" x 11"
A March School Day by John Pototschnik3rd Place Bronze Medal Award
Funded by OPA
$ 1000 John Pototschnik A March School Day
$2,900   16" x 16"
Ammie by Joseph Iantorno Award of Excellence
Funded by OPA
$ 500 Joseph Iantorno Ammie
$6,000   24" x 20"
Enjoying the Harvest by Barbara Jones Award of Excellence
Funded by OPA
$ 500 Barbara Jones Enjoying the Harvest
$1,200   14" x 18"
Gentle Evening by Jill Hartley Award of Excellence
Funded by OPA
$ 500 Jill Hartley Gentle Evening
$1,200   12" x 16"
Swiftcurrent Falls by Greg Scheibel Award of Excellence
Funded by OPA
$ 500 Greg Scheibel Swiftcurrent Falls
$1,400   12" x 12"
Master Signature Division
The Last Chapter by David Hettinger1st Place Gold Medal Award
Funded by OPA
$ 3500 David Hettinger The Last Chapter
$5500   20" x 24"

 

Eastern Regional Award Winners: Walls Fine Art Gallery

  AWARDS AND DONORS VALUE WINNER PAINTING TITLE
Associate and Signature Division
What Dreams May Come by Kevin Beilfuss1st Place Gold Medal Award
Funded by OPA
$ 4000 Kevin Beilfuss What Dreams May Come
$4,000   24" x 36"
Silence by Timur Akhriev2nd Place Silver Medal Award
Funded by OPA
$ 1000 Timur Akhriev Silence
$5,500   18" x 36"
Boats at the Harbor by Yan Sun3rd Place Bronze Medal Award
Funded by OPA
$ 1000 Yan Sun Boats at the Harbor
$3,200   24" x 36"
A Moment's Rest by Cameron Smith Award of Excellence
Funded by OPA
$ 500 Cameron Smith A Moment's Rest
$7,200   22" x 37"
Rahab by Michael Dudash Award of Excellence
Funded by OPA
$ 500 Michael Dudash Rahab
$4,200   20" x 16"
Herd by Daud Akhriev Award of Excellence
Funded by OPA
$ 500 Daud Akhriev Herd
$12,000   24" x 30"
Boat Place by Xiao Jiang Award of Excellence
Funded by OPA
$ 500 Xiao Jiang Boat Place
$2,500   12" x 10"
Master Signature Division
A Good Smoke by Kevin Macpherson1st Place Gold Medal Award
Funded by OPA
$ 3500 Kevin Macpherson A Good Smoke
$9500   20" x 16"