MenuAwardee Archives
2011 Awardees

2011 Awardees

National Juried Exhibition Master Signature Division: Devin Galleries

  AWARDS AND DONORS VALUE WINNER PAINTING TITLE
“Brass With Oranges” by C.W. Mundy1st Place Gold Medal Award
Funded by OPA ($3,600) and Friends of OPA ($1,400)   (Eligibility only once every three years for the same artist)
$ 5000 C.W. Mundy Brass With Oranges
$9,000   16" x 20"
“The Critic” by Sherrie McGraw2nd Place Silver Medal Award
Funded by American Art Collector (Two-page feature article on awardee)
$ 6200 Sherrie McGraw The Critic
$17,500   17” x 13.5”
“Gloucester” by Charles Movalli3rd Place Bronze Medal Award
Funded by Southwest Art Magazine - One full page advertisement ($3,125) and one dedicated e-mail broadcast ($550)
$ 3675 Charles Movalli Gloucester
$3,500   20" x 24"
“Walking Alone” by Nancy S. Crookston Member's Choice Award Master Signature Division
Funded by Art of the West Magazine - Half page advertisement ($1780), 24"x30" 23k Water Guilded Gold Leaf Frame funded by Barbara Carter Fine Guilded Frames ($365), 450 page full color book on Ilya Repin donated by Dick Bell Book Maven ($290)
$ 3075 Nancy S. Crookston Walking Alone
$4,500   30" x 16"
“Summer Breeze” by David Hettinger Shirl Smithson Founders Award for Master Signature Members
Funded by the Shirl Smithson Family
$ 500 David Hettinger Summer Breeze
8000   24" x 30"

National Juried Exhibition Associate Signature Division: Devin Galleries

  AWARDS AND DONORS VALUE WINNER PAINTING TITLE
“A Warm Breeze” by Dan Beck1st Place Gold Medal Award
Funded by Oil Painters of America
(Elegibility only once every 3 years for the same artist)
$ 25000 Dan Beck A Warm Breeze
$5,800   36" x 24"
“Empty Nest” by Elizabeth Pollie2nd Place Silver Medal Award
Funded by American Art Collector Magazine
Two page feature article on award winner
$ 6200 Elizabeth Pollie Empty Nest
$2,500   16" x 16"
“Right Or Left?” by Marc Hanson3rd Place Bronze Medal Award
Funded by Fine Art Connoisseur Magazine
One full page advertisement
$ 3520 Marc Hanson Right Or Left?
$5,600   24" x 30"
“Jar Collection” by Dianne Massey Dunbar Most Original Award of Excellence
One-year on-line subscription to Masterpiece Art Gallery Software
$ 1200 Dianne Massey Dunbar Jar Collection
$4,500   24" x 18"
“Hairdresser by Day” by Li-Hsien Price Realism Award of Excellence
$500 in Richeson oil products funded by Jack Richeson & Company
$ 500 Li-Hsien Price Hairdresser by Day
$2,500   18" x 24"
“Stuck” by Teri Gortmaker Impressionist Award of Excellence
A selection of instructional art videos by some of today’s top artists funded by Liliedahl Video Productions
$ 500 Teri Gortmaker Stuck
$900   12" x 16"
“The Horse Whisperer” by Richard Boyer Animals Award of Excellence
$1,000 cash donation funded by Fine Art Studio On-Line
$ 1000 Richard Boyer The Horse Whisperer
$5,400   30" x 24"
“Horsepower” by Bonnie Conrad Animals Honorable Mention
$250 merchandise certificate funded by Gamblin Artists Colors Co, 24” x 30” 23k Water Gilded Gold Leaf Frame funded by Barbara Carter Fine Guilded Frames ($365)
$ 615 Bonnie Conrad Horsepower
$3,450   18" x 24"
“The Breakfast Table” by Glenn Harrington John August Dietrich Memorial Figurative Award of Excellence
$1,000 cash donation funded by RayMar Art
$ 1000 Glenn Harrington The Breakfast Table
$10,000   18" x 24"
“Hammer and Iron” by Robert Spooner Figurative Honorable Mention
$500 gift certificate from Vasari Classic Artists’ Oil Colors
$ 500 Robert Spooner Hammer and Iron
$3,600   22.75" x 26.75"
“Storm Over Arrowhead Lake” by Tim Deibler John Marion Pardy Landscape Award of Excellence
$1,000 cash donation funded by the family of John Marion Pardy
$ 1000 Tim Deibler Storm Over Arrowhead Lake
$1,800   16" x 20"
“Generations” by Keith Bond Landscape Honorable Mention
$500 gift certificate from Blick Art Supply
$ 500 Keith Bond Generations
$5,000   26" x 30"
“Tatting Lesson” by James Crandall Portraiture Award of Excellence
$500 cash donation by OPA, $500 Scottsdale Artists’ School Workshop Scholarship, Natural Pigments Gift Certificate ($250)
$ 1250 James Crandall Tatting Lesson
$1,600   12" x 16"
“Intimacy” by Qiuzhen Wei Portraiture Honorable Mention
$250 merchandise certificate funded by Gamblin Artists Colors Co, Ampersand Gessobord Gift Set ($280)
$ 530 Qiuzhen Wei Intimacy
$3,300   16" x 20"
“Fishing Boats” by Zee Huang Seascape Award of Excellence
$1,000 cash donation funded by Yan Sun OPA
$ 1000 Zee Huang Fishing Boats
$1,500   16" x 20"
“The Forgotten Coast” by John Burton Seascape Honorable Mention
$500 gift certicate from Vasari Classic Artists’ Oil Colors, Assortment of find art books funded by Dick Bell Book Maven ($500)
$ 1000 John Burton The Forgotten Coast
$5,300   24" x 30"
“Memory of the Old Days” by Qiang Huang Still Life Honorable Mention
$500 in premium panels donated by Source Tek Art Supply, M. Graham & Company 18 color oil color set ($250)
$ 750 Qiang Huang Memory of the Old Days
$5,500   18" x 24"
“Where R U?” by Jennifer McChristian Member's Choice Award / Associate & Signature Division
$500 merchandise certificate and $200 cash from Classic Gallery Frames, Premium handmade oil brushes by Rosemary & Co. Brushes of England ($250), $50 merchandise certificate from Dakota Art Pastels
$ 1000 Jennifer McChristian Where R U?
$1,500   11" x 14"
“Fall Leaves” by Carolyn Lindsey Donor's Award of Excellence
Funded by Friends of OPA
$ 1000 Carolyn Lindsey Fall Leaves
$3,000   30" x 28"
“Lost in Thought” by William Schneider President's Award of Excellence
Funded by Zhiwei Tu OPAM and Betty Schmidt
$ 1000 William Schneider Lost in Thought
$1,925   18" x 14"
“Tatting Lesson” by James Crandall Portraiture Award of Excellence
$500 cash donation by OPA, $500 Scottsdale Artists’ School Workshop Scholarship, Natural Pigments Gift Certificate ($250)
$ 1250 James Crandall Tatting Lesson
$1,600   12" x 16"

20th National Exhibition Dorothy Driehaus Mellin Fellowship for Midwestern Artists

“The Bull Nickel” by Konrad Hack The Dorothy Driehaus Mellin Fellowship for Midwestern Artists
Funded by the Richard H. Driehaus Foundation
$ 20000 Konrad Hack The Bull Nickel
$3,800   24" x 36"
This fellowship is provided through a generous contribution by the Driehaus Foundation for an OPA artist residing in Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, Ohio or Wisconsin.

 

Summer 2011 Online Showcase Award Winners: opaonlineshowcase.com

  AWARDS AND DONORS VALUE WINNER PAINTING TITLE
Associate Division
“Harvey Girls” by Katya O’Hagan1st Place First Place
$3,000 cash award, made possible thanks to Dorothy Driehaus Mellin and the Richard H. Driehaus Foundation.
$ 3000 Katya O’Hagan Harvey Girls
48” x 36”
“Frasca Chefs” by Robert Spooner2nd Place Second Place
$1,500 cash award, made possible thanks to Dorothy Driehaus Mellin and the Richard H. Driehaus Foundation.
$ 1500 Robert Spooner Frasca Chefs
24” x 24”
“The Star of the East” by Brian Jekel3rd Place Third Place
$500 cash award, made possible thanks to Dorothy Driehaus Mellin and the Richard H. Driehaus Foundation.
$ 500 Brian Jekel The Star of the East
36” x 24”
“In The Weeds” by Mark Bailey Honorable Mention
  Mark Bailey In The Weeds
24” x 30”
“Los Feliz Sun Set” by Simon Lok Honorable Mention
  Simon Lok Los Feliz Sun Set
20” x 30”
“Transition In Rose” by A Westberg Honorable Mention
  A Westberg Transition In Rose
34” x 22”
“The Stew” by Michael DeVore Honorable Mention
  Michael DeVore The Stew
22” x 18”
“Family Tree” by Yana Movchan Honorable Mention
  Yana Movchan Family Tree
40” x 30”
“Perspective of Youth” by Jason Sacran Honorable Mention
  Jason Sacran Perspective of Youth
48” x 24”
“Mary Kept These Things and Pondered Them In Her Heart” by Howard Lyon Honorable Mention
  Howard Lyon Mary Kept These Things and Pondered Them In Her Heart
30” x 24”
“Michael” by Cuong Nguyen Honorable Mention
  Cuong Nguyen Michael
30” x 24”
“Present Company Excluded” by Rob Rey Honorable Mention
  Rob Rey Present Company Excluded
24” x 18”
“A Polish Christmas” by Marci Oleszkiewicz Honorable Mention
  Marci Oleszkiewicz A Polish Christmas
12” x 24”

 

Western Regional Award Winners: Lee Youngman Galleries

  AWARDS AND DONORS VALUE WINNER PAINTING TITLE
Associate and Signature Division
“Flower Crown” by Albin Veselka1st Place Gold Medal Award
Funded by OPA
$ 4000 Albin Veselka Flower Crown
$2,800   24" x 18"
“Hannah” by David Gray2nd Place Silver Medal Award
Funded by OPA
$ 1000 David Gray Hannah
$2,500   9" x 12"
“June Pasture” by Sharon Calahan3rd Place Bronze Medal Award
Funded by OPA
$ 1000 Sharon Calahan June Pasture
$7,200   20" x 40"
“Good Clean Sun” by Whitney Hall Award of Excellence
Funded by American Art Collector Magazine
Two page feature article
$ 3100 Whitney Hall Good Clean Sun
$2,600   18" x 24"
“Summer Garden” by Carolyn Lindsey Award of Excellence
Funded by Art of the West Magazine
1/2 page advertisement
$ 1780 Carolyn Lindsey Summer Garden
$2,000   24" x 24"
“Silent Lions, The Fox Theater” by Jason Dowd Award of Excellence
Funded by American Art Review
Quarter-page advertisement
$ 725 Jason Dowd Silent Lions, The Fox Theater
$3,800   16" x 20"
“Straw Baby” by Daria Shachmut Award of Excellence
$500 Workshop Scholarship funded by Pacific Northwest Art School in Coupeville, Washington
$ 500 Daria Shachmut Straw Baby
$2,400   18" x 14"
“Tools From the Shed” by Michelle Waldele-Dick Award of Excellence
Funded by OPA
$ 500 Michelle Waldele-Dick Tools From the Shed
$1,200   16" x 20"
“The Transfer” by Jennifer McChristian Award of Excellence
Funded by OPA
$ 500 Jennifer McChristian The Transfer
$3,000   20" x 16"
“Flo Blu on Payless” by Tim Perkins Award of Excellence
Funded by OPA
$ 500 Tim Perkins Flo Blu on Payless
$1,400   14" x 11"
“Tropic” by Brian Slawson Award of Excellence
Funded by OPA
$ 500 Brian Slawson Tropic
$4,800   20" x 30"
Master Signature Division
Peonies and Geranium by David Hettinger Gold Medal
Funded by OPA
$ 3500 David Hettinger Peonies and Geranium
$7,500   20" x 24"

 

Eastern Regional Award Winners: Addison Art Gallery

  AWARDS AND DONORS VALUE WINNER PAINTING TITLE
Associate and Signature Division
“Pigtails” by Jeff Morrow1st Place Gold Medal Award
Funded by OPA
$ 4000 Jeff Morrow Pigtails
$1,900   14" x 11"
“White II” by Mary Qian2nd Place Silver Medal Award
Funded by OPA
$ 1000 Mary Qian White II
$2,500   18" x 17"
“Upheld” by Lori Beringer3rd Place Bronze Medal Award
Funded by OPA
$ 1000 Lori Beringer Upheld
$600   9" x 12"
“Ponder” by Ken Cadwallader Award of Excellence
Funded by American Art Collector Magazine
Two page feature article on award winner
$ 3100 Ken Cadwallader Ponder
$2,700   20" x 16"
“Brahma Mamma” by Linda Walker Award of Excellence
Funded by OPA
$ 500 Linda Walker Brahma Mamma
$1,800   16" x 12"
“Wind Picking Up” by Bill Farnsworth Award of Excellence
Funded by OPA
$ 500 Bill Farnsworth Wind Picking Up
$3,500   12" x 24"
“Peonies” by Robert Johnson Award of Excellence
Funded by OPA
$ 500 Robert Johnson Peonies
$4,500   18" x 24"
“Tender the Flame” by Nancy Howe Award of Excellence
Funded by OPA
$ 500 Nancy Howe Tender the Flame
$18,000   18" x 22"
Master Signature Division
Rose Water by Nancy S. Crookston1st Place Gold Medal Award
Funded by OPA
$ 3500 Nancy S. Crookston Rose Water
$1,970   14” x 8”

 

Fall 2011 Online Showcase Award Winners: opaonlineshowcase.com

  AWARDS AND DONORS VALUE WINNER PAINTING TITLE
Signature Division
“The Basket Weaver” by Hodges Soileau OPA First Place Signature Member
$3,000 cash award, made possible thanks to Dorothy Driehaus Mellin and the Richard H. Driehaus Foundation.
$3,000 Hodges Soileau OPA The Basket Weaver
  24”x24”
“Shades of Late Summer” by Paul Cheng OPA Second Place Signature Member
$1,500 cash award, made possible thanks to Dorothy Driehaus Mellin and the Richard H. Driehaus Foundation.
$1,500 Paul Cheng OPA Shades of Late Summer
  12”x16”
“Noelle” by Johanna Harmon OPA Third Place Signature Member
$500 cash award, made possible thanks to Dorothy Driehaus Mellin and the Richard H. Driehaus Foundation.
$500 Johanna Harmon OPA Noelle
  36”x24”
  AWARDS AND DONORS VALUE WINNER PAINTING TITLE
Associate Division
“La Enfermera” by Jeff Merrill First Place Associate Member
$3,000 cash award, made possible thanks to Dorothy Driehaus Mellin and the Richard H. Driehaus Foundation.
$3,000 Jeff Merrill La Enfermera
36”x36”
“Jefferson River” by Greg Scheibel Second Place Associate Member
$1,500 cash award, made possible thanks to Dorothy Driehaus Mellin and the Richard H. Driehaus Foundation.
$1,500 Greg Scheibel Jefferson River
24”x30”
“What I Am” by Liana Bennett Third Place Associate Member
$500 cash award, made possible thanks to Dorothy Driehaus Mellin and the Richard H. Driehaus Foundation.
$500 Liana Bennett What I Am
40”x30”
“Self Portrait” by A Wester Honorable Mention
  A Wester Self Portrait
18”x13”
“Vagabonds at Rest” by Jennifer McChristian Honorable Mention
  Jennifer McChristian Vagabonds at Rest
12”x9”
“Searching (Self Portrait)” by Kelly Mellos Honorable Mention
  Kelly Mellos Searching (Self Portrait)
24”x18”
“Brown's Memory” by Xiao Jiang  Honorable Mention
  Xiao Jiang Brown's Memory
18”x24”
“Antique Market in France” by Derek Penix Honorable Mention
  Derek Penix Antique Market in France
20”x24”
“Wassily Chair” by Linda Lee Nelson Honorable Mention
  Linda Lee Nelson Wassily Chair
36”x36”
“Art Appreciation” by Gerald Ruggiero Honorable Mention
  Gerald Ruggiero Art Appreciation
20”x16”
“Camera: State of the Art” by Kathy Montgomery Honorable Mention
  Kathy Montgomery Camera: State of the Art
24”x18”
“” by Anne Blair Brown Honorable Mention
  Anne Blair Brown
12”x12
“Farm in Greys” by Robert Spooner Honorable Mention
  Robert Spooner Farm in Greys
18”x18
“Nude on Red” by William Schnieder Honorable Mention
  William Schnieder Nude on Red
11”x20
“Windy Morning” by W Jason Situ Honorable Mention
  W Jason Situ Windy Morning
20”x24”
“Winter Lessons” by Wanda Choate Honorable Mention
  Wanda Choate Winter Lessons
27”x40”
“Morning Mist” by Tom Bluemlein Honorable Mention
  Tom Bluemlein Morning Mist
24”x30”
“The Dance Within” by Nancy Howe Honorable Mention
  Nancy Howe The Dance Within
24”x18”