MenuAwardee Archives
2012 Awardees

2012 Awardees

21st National Juried Exhibition Master Signature Division: Evergreen Fine Art Gallery

  AWARDS AND DONORS VALUE WINNER PAINTING TITLE
“The Provision” by Jeff Legg1st Place Gold Medal Award
Funded by OPA and Friends of OPA. (Eligibility only once every three years for the same artist)
$ 5000 Jeff Legg OPAM The Provision
$27,000   30” x 30”
“Fishing Village on the Xi River, China” by William Chambers2nd Place Silver Medal Award
Funded by American Art Collector Magazine - two page feature article on award winner
$ 6200 William Chambers OPAM Fishing Village on the Xi River, China
$10,000   16” x 29”
“Shake” by Nancy Crookston3rd Place Bronze Medal Award
Funded by Southwest Art Magazine - one full page advertisement
$ 3125 Nancy Crookston OPAM Shake
$7,000   18” x 24”
“Of An Evening” by Daniel Gerhartz Donors' Award of Excellence - Master Signature Division
$500 cash donation funded by Friends of OPA & Premium handmade oil brushes by Rosemary & Co. valued at $250
$ 750 Daniel Gerhartz OPAM Of An Evening
$13,500   36” x 24”
“Alley Way, Ronda, Spain” by Kenn Backhaus Shirl Smithson Founders’ Award for Master Signature Members
Funded by the Shirl Smithson Family
$ 500 Kenn Backhaus OPAM Alley Way, Ronda, Spain
$4,500   14” x 28”

National Juried Exhibition Associate Signature Division: Evergreen Fine Art Gallery

  AWARDS AND DONORS VALUE WINNER PAINTING TITLE
“Tide” by Xiao Jiang1st Place Gold Medal Award
Funded by Oil Painters of America (Eligibility only once every 3 years for the same artist)
$ 25000 Xiao Jiang Tide
$25,000   30" x 40"
“Karen in White” by Paul McCormack2nd Place Silver Medal Award
Funded by American Art Collector Magazine. Two page feature article on award winner valued at $6,200.
$ 6200 Paul McCormack Karen in White
$28,000   40" x 29"
“Idle Hours” by Wanda Choate3rd Place Bronze Medal Award
Funded by Jack Richeson & Company. $5,000 in Jack Richeson oils, gessoed panels, linen canvas, or American made BEST stretcher bars.
$ 5000 Wanda Choate OPA Idle Hours
$5,750   21" x 20"
“Morning Tea” by Craig Srebnik Best Signature Award
Funded by Plein Air Magazine. One full-page advertisement valued at $3,800.
$ 3800 Craig Srebnik OPA Morning Tea
$4,500   24" x 18"
“Studio Chair” by Sandra Power Best Associate Award
Funded by Fine Art Connoisseur Magazine. One full-page advertisement valued at $3,520.
$ 3520 Sandra Power Studio Chair
$3,500   30" x 24"
“Guardian of the Sacred Fruit” by Louis Escobedo Most Original Award of Excellence
Funded by Fine Art Studio Online. $1,000 cash donation.
$ 1000 Louis Escobedo Guardian of the Sacred Fruit
$8,500   32" x 24"
“On My Way Home” by Katie Dobson Cundiff Impressionist Award of Excellence
$500 gift certificate funded by Classic Gallery Framing, Inc. & $500 gift certificate funded by Blick Art Materials
$ 1000 Katie Dobson Cundiff On My Way Home
$1,150   16" x 12"
“That Little Piggy” by Jim Connelly Animals Award of Excellence
Funded by Art of the West Magazine. One full-page advertisement valued at $3,075.
$ 3075 Jim Connelly OPA That Little Piggy
$1,325   12" x 9"
“Gentleness” by Melissa Gann John August Dietrich Memorial Figurative Award of Excellence
$1,000 cash donation funded by RayMar Art
$ 1000 Melissa Gann Gentleness
$1,200   12" x 9""
“Top Light” by John Taft John Marion Pardy Landscape Award of Excellence
Funded by the family of John Marion Pardy. $1,000 cash donation.
$ 1000 John Taft OPA Top Light
$6,200   30" x 36"
“Late Fall Light” by Cindy Baron Landscape Honorable Mention
$250 gift certificate funded by Meininger Art Supply & $250 merchandise certificate funded by Gamblin Artists Colors Co
$ 500 Cindy Baron Late Fall Light
$3,250   17" x 25"
“Dignity” by Angela Sekerak Burns Portraiture Award of Excellence
$500 cash donation funded by Fine Art Studio Online & $500 in premium artist panels funded by SourceTek
$ 1000 Angela Sekerak Burns Dignity
$6,120   36" x 24"
“Wrapped in Thought” by Buell Cole Portraiture Honorable Mention
$250 cash donation funded by Fine Art Studio Online & $250 gift certificate funded by Ampersand Art Supply
$ 500 Buell Cole Wrapped in Thought
$1,600   16" x 16"
“Duomo Di Milano” by Derek Penix President's Award of Excellence
$1,000 cash donation funded by Past Presidents Zhiwei Tu OPAM and Betty Schmidt
$ 1000 Derek Penix Duomo Di Milano
$3,400   24" x 30"
“Oak Creek Passage” by Dave Santillanes Realism Award of Excellence
$500 cash donation funded by OPA & $500 Fredericksburg Artists’ School Workshop Scholarship
$ 1000 Dave Santillanes Oak Creek Passage
$1,400   12" x 16"
“The Team” by Cliff Barnes Animals Honorable Mention
$500 gift certificate from Vasari Classic Artists’ Oil Colors
$ 500 Cliff Barnes The Team
$6,200   20" x 36"
“A Winter's Tale” by Bryce Liston Figurative Honorable Mention
$250 merchandise certificate funded by Gamblin Artist’s Colors Co & 24” x 30” 23k Water Gilded Gold Leaf Frame funded by Barbara Carter Fine Gilded Frames valued at $365
$ 615 Bryce Liston OPA A Winter's Tale
$8,200   24" x 30"
“California Coast” by Barbara Coleman Seascape Award of Excellence
$500 cash donation funded by Liliedahl Video Productions & $400 gift certificate funded by Blue Ridge Oil Colors & 2-8” x 10” hand-carved solid wood readymade gold leaf frames funded by Summit Frames valued at $220
$ 1120 Barbara Coleman California Coast
$1,000   10" x 12"
“For Love & Money: Sailing the Ngalawa” by Lisa Egeli Seascape Honorable Mention
$250 cash donation funded by Fine Art Studio Online & $244 Artists’ Oil Colour Set funded by Winsor & Newton
$ 500 Lisa Egeli For Love & Money: Sailing the Ngalawa
$5,000   12" x 20"
“Hydrangeas and Roses” by Jacqueline Kamin Still Life Award of Excellence
$500 cash donation by OPA & $500 Scottsdale Artists’ School Workshop Scholarship
$ 1000 Jacqueline Kamin Hydrangeas and Roses
$7,200   16" x 20"
“Orchid with Odalisque” by Jim McVicker Still Life Honorable Mention
$500 gift certificate funded by Vasari Classic Artists’ Oil Colors
$ 500 Jim McVicker Orchid with Odalisque
$12,000   30" x 24"
“Traipsing in Trastevere” by Jennifer McChristian Donor's Award of Excellence
$500 cash donation funded by Friends of OPA & HK Holbein Artists’ Oil Colors 32 Essential Color Set valued at $398
$ 900 Jennifer McChristian Traipsing in Trastevere
$2,700   17" x 14"

21st National Exhibition Dorothy Driehaus Mellin Fellowship for Midwestern Artists

“Yellow Peonies” by Dayle Sazonoff The Dorothy Driehaus Mellin Fellowship for Midwestern Artists
This fellowship is provided through a generous contribution by The Richard H. Driehaus Foundation for an OPA artist residing in Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, Ohio and Wisconsin
$ 20000 Dayle Sazonoff Yellow Peonies
$2,800   24" x 30"
This fellowship is provided through a generous contribution by the Driehaus Foundation for an OPA artist residing in Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, Ohio or Wisconsin.

 

Spring 2012 Online Showcase Award Winners: opaonlineshowcase.com

  AWARDS AND DONORS VALUE WINNER PAINTING TITLE
Associate Division
“Absence, Presence, Absence” by Albert Ramos Cortes1st Place First Place
$3,000 cash award, made possible thanks to Dorothy Driehaus Mellin and the Richard H. Driehaus Foundation.
$3,000 Albert Ramos Cortes Absence, Presence, Absence
39.5”x61.1”
“Village Shades” by Nikolo Balkanski2nd Place Second Place
$1,500 cash award, made possible thanks to Dorothy Driehaus Mellin and the Richard H. Driehaus Foundation.
$1,500 Nikolo Balkanski Village Shades
22”x28”
“Candy Vendor” by James Crandall 3rd Place Third Place
$500 cash award, made possible thanks to Dorothy Driehaus Mellin and the Richard H. Driehaus Foundation.
$500 James Crandall Candy Vendor
24”x36”
“Oak Creek Autumn” by Phil Starke Honorable Mention
  Phil Starke Oak Creek Autumn
40”x33”
“Mountain Man, Bill” by Gary Kim Honorable Mention
  Gary Kim Mountain Man, Bill
24”x30”
“French Fishing Boat” by Derek Penix Honorable Mention
  Derek Penix French Fishing Boat
12”x12”
“Tulips and Siberian Iris” by Patricia Rohrbacher Honorable Mention
  Patricia Rohrbacher Tulips and Siberian Iris
12”x14”
“Light on Copper” by Lindsay Goodwin Honorable Mention
  Lindsay Goodwin Light on Copper
36”x24
“Daddy of 'em All” by Lindsey Bittner Graham Honorable Mention
  Lindsey Bittner Graham Daddy of 'em All
18”x23”
“Elegant Enigma” by Rob Rey Honorable Mention
  Rob Rey Elegant Enigma
18”x14”
“Mother's Pride” by Frank Gardner Honorable Mention
  Frank Gardner Mother's Pride
20”x24”
“Fosterfields” by Dave Henderson Honorable Mention
  Dave Henderson Fosterfields
14”x40”
“Trouble Coming” by Gayle Stratford Honorable Mention
  Gayle Stratford Trouble Coming
24”x16”

 

Western Regional Award Winners: Gallery 1261

  AWARDS AND DONORS VALUE WINNER PAINTING TITLE
Associate and Signature Division
“The Suitor” by Dan Tu Gold Medal
Funded by OPA
$ 4000 Dan Tu The Suitor
$2,450   40" x 30"
“Cherry Blossom Rhythms” by Jim McVicker Silver Medal
Funded by OPA
$ 1000 Jim McVicker Cherry Blossom Rhythms
$2,500   14" x 11"
“Against the Light” by Victoria Castillo Bronze Medal
Funded by OPA
$ 1000 Victoria Castillo Against the Light
$750   10" x 8"
“Upper Reaches” by William Alther Award of Excellence
Funded by Southwest Art Magazine - 1 page feature article
$ 3125 William Alther Upper Reaches
$6,200   30" x 40"
“Nick at Night” by Jeremy Manyik Award of Excellence
Funded by American Art Collector Magazine - 1 page feature article
$ 3100 Jeremy Manyik Nick at Night
$3,400   40" x 30"
“Raindrops” by Dianne Massey Dunbar Award of Excellence
Funded by OPA
$ 500 Dianne Massey Dunbar OPA Raindrops
$5,250   22" x 28"
“The Query” by Jennifer McChristian Award of Excellence
Funded by OPA
$ 500 Jennifer McChristian The Query
$1,800   15" x 12"
“French Harbor” by Derek Penix Award of Excellence
Funded by OPA
$ 500 Derek Penix French Harbor
$2,800   20" x 24"
“Hope Blossoms” by Daniel Amoroso Award of Excellence
Funded by OPA
$ 500 Daniel Amoroso Hope Blossoms
$2,600   18" x 24"
Master Signature Division
Woman In A White Sundress by David Leffel Gold Medal
Funded by OPA
$ 3500 David Leffel OPAM Woman In A White Sundress
$125,000   34" x 27"

 

Eastern Regional Award Winners: Bennington Center for the Arts

  AWARDS AND DONORS VALUE WINNER PAINTING TITLE
Associate and Signature Division
“Aubrey's Red Flower” by Marci Oleszkiewicz Gold Medal
Funded by OPA
$ 4000 Marci Oleszkiewicz Aubrey's Red Flower
$1,300   12" x 9"
“At a Peaceful Pace” by Christopher Groves Silver Medal
Funded by OPA
$ 1000 Christopher Groves At a Peaceful Pace
$7,500   24" x 36"
“Max” by Paul Wyse Bronze Medal
Funded by OPA
$ 1000 Paul Wyse Max
$25,000   26" x 22"
“Venetian Nocturne” by Charles Cox Award of Excellence
Funded by American Art Collector Magazine — 1 page feature article
$ 3100 Charles Cox OPA Venetian Nocturne
$1,850   24" x 18"
“July Air Monhegan Island” by Neal Hughes Award of Excellence
Funded by OPA
$ 500 Neal Hughes July Air Monhegan Island
$8,500   22" x 28"
“Human” by David Mcleod Award of Excellence
Funded by OPA
$ 500 David Mcleod Human
$6,000   36" x 24"
“Potted Pansies” by Susan Ploughe Award of Excellence
Funded by OPA
$ 500 Susan Ploughe Potted Pansies
$1,150   11" x 14"
“Pandora and the Tree of Knowledge” by Raymond Thornton Award of Excellence
Funded by OPA
$ 500 Raymond Thornton Pandora and the Tree of Knowledge
$18,000   40" x 30"
Master Signature Division
Vermont Woods by Charles Movalli Gold Medal
Funded by OPA
$ 3500 Charles Movalli OPAM Vermont Woods
$5,000   24" x 36"

 

Summer 2012 Online Showcase Award Winners: opaonlineshowcase.com

  AWARDS AND DONORS VALUE WINNER PAINTING TITLE
Associate Signature Division
“In the Eyes of the Watermen” by Carol Lee Thompson First Place - Signature Division
$3,000 cash award, made possible thanks to Dorothy Driehaus Mellin and the Richard H. Driehaus Foundation.
$ 3000 Carol Lee Thompson Signature In the Eyes of the Watermen
20" x 12"
“Russian Oligarch” by William Schneider Second Place - Signature Division
$1,500 cash award, made possible thanks to Dorothy Driehaus Mellin and the Richard H. Driehaus Foundation.
$ 1500 William Schneider Signature Russian Oligarch
16" x 20"
“Moonstruck Dinghy” by Marc Hanson Third Place - Signature Division
$500 cash award, made possible thanks to Dorothy Driehaus Mellin and the Richard H. Driehaus Foundation.
$ 500 Marc Hanson Signature Moonstruck Dinghy
24" x 20"
Associate Division
“Never Fails” by Ann Kraft Walker First Place - Associate Division
$3,000 cash award, made possible thanks to Dorothy Driehaus Mellin and the Richard H. Driehaus Foundation.
$ 3000 Ann Kraft Walker Never Fails
$3,000   14" x 12"
“The Cows Came Home” by Elizabeth Pollie Second Place - Associate Division
$1,500 cash award, made possible thanks to Dorothy Driehaus Mellin and the Richard H. Driehaus Foundation.
$ 1500 Elizabeth Pollie The Cows Came Home
20" x 12"
“Early Snow” by Nikolo Balkanski Third Place - Associate Division
$500 cash award, made possible thanks to Dorothy Driehaus Mellin and the Richard H. Driehaus Foundation.
$ 500 Nikolo Balkanski Early Snow
24" x 20"
“Finding Inspiration” by Susan Hoehn Honorable Mention
  Susan Hoehn Finding Inspiration
20" x 24"
“The Laundry Line” by David Tanner Honorable Mention
  David Tanner The Laundry Line
48" x 48"
“Finishing Touches” by Marci Oleszkiewicz Honorable Mention
  Marci Oleszkiewicz Finishing Touches
20" x 24"
“54 Dodge” by Alan Dingman Honorable Mention
  Alan Dingman 54 Dodge
20" x 16"
“French Fishing Harbor” by Derek Penix Honorable Mention
  Derek Penix French Fishing Harbor
16" x 8"
“Saturday At The Met” by Pauline Roche Honorable Mention
  Pauline Roche Saturday At The Met
24" x 30"
“Watching” by Elaine Hahn Honorable Mention
  Elaine Hahn Watching
16" x 20"
“Hug The Ocean” by Paul Cheng Honorable Mention
  Paul Cheng Hug The Ocean
24" x 20"
“Self-Portrait With Yellow Scarf” by Michael DeVore Honorable Mention
  Michael DeVore Self-Portrait With Yellow Scarf
20" x 24"

 

Fall 2012 Online Showcase Award Winners: opaonlineshowcase.com

  AWARDS AND DONORS VALUE WINNER PAINTING TITLE
Associate Division
“Sunshine Breakfast” by Stan Rogers1st Place First Place
$3,000 cash award, made possible thanks to Dorothy Driehaus Mellin and the Richard H. Driehaus Foundation.
$ 3000 Stan Rogers Sunshine Breakfast
16" x 20"
“Cracker Jack” by Craig Pursley2nd Place Second Place
$1,500 cash award, made possible thanks to Dorothy Driehaus Mellin and the Richard H. Driehaus Foundation.
$ 1500 Craig Pursley Cracker Jack
18" x 18"
“Autumn Marsh: Proverbs 2:2” by Thomas Kegler3rd Place Third Place
$500 cash award, made possible thanks to Dorothy Driehaus Mellin and the Richard H. Driehaus Foundation.
$ 500 Thomas Kegler Autumn Marsh: Proverbs 2:2
30" x 40"
“The Burden of Knowledge” by Michael DeVore Honorable Mention
  Michael DeVore The Burden of Knowledge
32" x 36"
“Sign of Spring” by Nikolo Balkanski Honorable Mention
  Nikolo Balkanski Sign of Spring
20" x 30"
“On Wings of Art: Sorolla's Studio” by Ray Hassard Honorable Mention
  Ray Hassard On Wings of Art: Sorolla's Studio
20" x 24"
“Mercato Nuovo in Rain (Firenze) No. 2” by James Crandall Honorable Mention
  James Crandall Mercato Nuovo in Rain (Firenze) No. 2
24" x 30"
“Blue and White Ginger Jar” by Christine Saper Honorable Mention
  Christine Saper Blue and White Ginger Jar
10" x 8"
“Apotheosis” by Alan Larkin Honorable Mention
  Alan Larkin Apotheosis
20" x 16"
“Early Birds, Winter Park Farmers Market” by Stacy Barter Honorable Mention
  Stacy Barter Early Birds, Winter Park Farmers Market
24" x 30"
“Little Artist” by Randolph Peay Honorable Mention
  Randolph Peay Little Artist
30" x 20"
“The Horse Before The Cart” by Elizabeth Pollie Honorable Mention
  Elizabeth Pollie The Horse Before The Cart
24" x 30"
“Brother Afar” by Jacob Neagle Honorable Mention
  Jacob Neagle Brother Afar
22" x 28"